Complete list of 2021 Illinois High School Football Coaches Association all-state teams

Journal Star

Here is the Illinois High School Football Coaches Association all-state teams for the fall of 2021, released Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021. The teams are listed by class and also include honorable mention selections.

The Illinois High School Association football playoff semifinals are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 20 and the championship games Friday, Nov. 26 and Saturday, Nov. 27. 

Class 8A

Sean Allison, LB/RB, Sr., Hinsdale Central

Axel Bernal, LB, Sr., South Elgin 

Andrew Blackburn-Forst, DL, Sr., Lockport

Jeff Coglianese Jr., LB, Sr., Elmhurst York 

Palmer Domschke, K/K/RB, Sr., Naperville Neuqua Valley 

TJ Griffin, WR, Sr., Palos Hills Stagg 

Jaquan Howard, RB, Sr., Bolingbrook 

Trey Johnson, RB/RB/TE, Sr., Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 

James Kreutz, LB/RB, Sr., Wilmette Loyola 

Deuce Mcguire, OL, Sr., Chicago Marist 

Mark Melton, RB, Sr., Oswego 

Kamau Ransom, WR/DB, Sr., Evanston 

Paulie Robertson, OL, Sr., Carol Stream Glenbard North 

Jimmy Rolder, LB, Sr., Chicago Marist 

Mike Sajenko, RB, Sr., Park Ridge Maine South 

Chris Terek, OL/DL, Jr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 

Hayden Timosciek, QB, Sr., Lockport 

Justin Yeazell, DL, Sr., Plainfield North 

Honorable mention: Joey Antonietti, RB/QB, LaGrange Lyons; Malik Armstrong, WR/DB, Minooka; Tommy Corbett, DL, Glenview Glenbrook South; Cole Dutkovich, LB/HB, Naperville Neuqua Valley; Ethan Gallagher, LB/WR, Lockport; Teddy Gianaris, DL, Park Ridge Maine South; Colin Gudella, LB, Carol Stream Glenbard North; Thomas Hubbard, OL, Bartlett; Dontrell Jackson Jr., QB, Chicago Marist; Clem McCullough, DB/WR, Elgin; Owen O'Hara, LB, Aurora Waubonsie Valley; Ryan Porebski, LB/RB, Chicago Taft; Thomas Skokna, WR, Hinsdale Central; Jake Stearney, QB, Wilmette Loyola; Matt Tarr, LB/RB, West Aurora.

All the playoff scores:Playoff pairings, schedule, game times

Class 7A

Trystan Anderson, DL/OL, Sr., Buffalo Grove 

Matthew Bailey, WR/DB, Sr., Moline 

Jalen Buckley, RB/RB/P, Sr., Batavia 

Jake Davies, DL/TE, Jr., Yorkville 

Mark Forcucci, QB, Sr., Wheaton North 

Paolo Gennarelli, OL/DL, Sr., St. Charles North 

Justin Harris, RB/DB, Sr., New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 

Jashawn Johnson, WR/DB, Sr., Hoffman Estates 

Aaron Larkins Jr., RB, Sr., Plainfield Central 

Jack Lausch, QB, Sr., Chicago Brother Rice

Nick Mabutas, DB/WR, Sr., Willowbrook 

Jimmy Makuh, QB, Sr., Arlington Heights Hersey  

Dominic McDonough, LB, Sr., Plainfield East 

Djabril McNabb, DL, Sr., Chicago St. Rita 

Omari Rhinehart, RB, Sr., Mundelein 

Ben Sahakian, DL/K, Sr., Mount Prospect Prospect 

Ernest Temple, RB/LB, Sr., Thornton Fractional South 

Kendrick Washington, RB/RB/DB, Sr., Palos Heights Shepard 

Honorable mention: Tomi Bisiriyu, OL, Chicago Whitney Young; Saveon Brown, DB/QB, South Holland Thornwood; Michael Estrada, RB/LB, Streamwood; Tyler Fikis, QB, Hampshire; Bryce Goodwine, WR/DB, Rockton Hononegah; Ethan Groark, WR/DB, Rolling Meadows; Sangram Kodavatikanti, OL/DL, Niles North; Cristian Lager, DL/TE, Willowbrook; Ben Ludlum, RB, Algonquin Jacobs; Carter McAlilly, OL, Chicago Brother Rice; Scott Murray, RB/DB, Buffalo Grove; Tye Niekamp, LB/TE, Normal Community; Carter Powelson, RB, Geneva; Jerry Richardson, RB/DB, Collinsville; Anthony Roberts, DB, Batavia; Keylan Sanders, LB, Decatur Eisenhower; Tommy Ulatowski, QB, Chicago St. Rita; Cranston Wall, DB/WR, Moline. 

Illinois stadiums:Who has the best high school football stadium? Here are our favorites

Class 6A

Springfield's Rashad Rochelle (8) loads up for a pass against Lemont in the second half during the second round of the 6A playoffs at Memorial Stadium in Springfield, Ill., Friday, November 5, 2021. [Justin L. Fowler/The State Journal-Register]

Luther Burden III, WR, Sr., East St Louis Sr 

Terry Elias, LB/RB, Sr., Crete-Monee  

Colin Husko, RB/DB, Sr., Wauconda 

Omotayo Idowu, LB, Sr., Oak Lawn Richards 

Albert Kunickis, RB/K, Sr., Lemont 

Colton Madura, QB, Sr., Crystal Lake Central 

Jalil Martin, DB/WR, Sr., Chicago Kenwood 

Adrian Palos, LB/RB, Sr., Machesney Park Harlem 

Zack Petko, OL/LB, Sr., Cary-Grove 

Jake Pieper, WR/WR/DB, Sr., Vernon Hills 

Toriano Pride Jr, DB, Sr., East St Louis 

Rashad Rochelle, QB/QB/WR, Sr., Springfield High 

Leo Scheidler, QB/QB/P, Sr., Lake Forest 

Jack Schnoor, OL/DL, Sr., Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 

Jameson Sheehan, QB, Sr., Cary-Grove 

Brock Uihlein, LB, Sr., Lake Forest 

Luke Woodson, RB/LB, Sr., Deerfield 

Max Ziebarth, TE, Sr., Normal West 

Honorable mention: Nathan Atwell, WR/DB, Grayslake North; Lynel Billups-Williams, WR, Crete-Monee; Griffin Carr, DL/OL, Hinsdale South; Tyress Cunningham-Smart, DL, Rockford East; Alex Gil, DB/DB/WR, Vernon Hills; Nick Hissong, RB, Cary-Grove; Brennon McCoy, OL, Machesney Park Harlem; Miles McVay, OL, East St Louis; Shane Moran, LB/RB, Crystal Lake South; Joseph Neumann, TE/WR, Antioch; Darryl Overstreet Jr., QB, Grayslake Central; Braylon Peacock, WR/WR/DB, Champaign Centennial; Kai Rios, TE, Rock Island; Payton Salomon, QB, Lemont; Jamarion Smith, RB, Chatham Glenwood; Ryan Stephan, DL/OL, Wauconda; Jack Weltha, LB/OL, Bloomington; Tyler Wilms, DL/OL, Lemont.

Illinois rivalries:Which high school rivalry is best? Here are our favorites

Class 5A

Morton's Seth Glatz (20) eyes Mahomet-Seymour defender Logan Petro on a run in the first half of their Class 5A state football quarterfinal Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021 at Morton High School. The Potters advanced to the semifinals with a 40-28 victory.

Mac Anderson, DB/WR, Sr., Morton 

Wyatt Bohm, QB, Jr., Mahomet-Seymour 

Jacob Bottarini, LB/RB, Sr., Aurora Marmion 

Trevor Burnett, RB, Sr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 

Kaden Cobb, QB, Sr., Oak Park Fenwick 

Lincoln Cooley, OL/DL, Jr., Sycamore 

Carson Eggebraten, LB, Sr., Arlington Heights Saint Viator 

Sam Gagne, WR/DB, Sr., Kaneland 

Garrett Gensler, RB/LB, Jr., Rochelle

Seth Glatz, RB/LB, Sr., Morton 

Quentrell Harris, WR/WR/LB, Sr., LaGrange Park Nazareth 

Jyaire Hill, DB, Jr., Kankakee 

Jimmy Liston, OL/DL, Sr., Oak Park Fenwick 

Elijah Owens, QB, Jr., Jacksonville 

Zach Romak, QB, Sr., Morris 

Gavin Sarvis, LB/RB, Sr., Burlington Central 

Aidan Spurgeon, LB/OL, Sr., Mattoon 

James Williams, RB/LB, Sr., Evergreen Park 

Honorable mention: Pierre Allen, WR, Kankakee; Troyer Carlson, QB, Maple Park Kaneland; Jerred Durian, OL/DL, Aurora Marmion; Jason Farnham, DL, Sterling; Nick Golden, LB, Mahomet-Seymour; Tarrone Jackson, LB/RB, Freeport; Gavin Loiselle, OL/DL, Woodstock; Jorge Loza, LB, Morris; Connor Murphy, DL/OL, Glen Ellyn Glenbard South; Venson Newsom, WR/DB, Marion; Evan Noelle, QB, Marion; Max Reese, WR/WR/DB, Oak Park Fenwick; Chris Swayne, LB, LaSalle-Peru 

Class 4A

Rochester quarterback Hank Beatty (8) drops back for a pass against Freeburg in the second half during the Class 4A quarterfinal playoffs at Rocket Booster Stadium in Rochester, Ill., Saturday, November 13, 2021. [Justin L. Fowler/The State Journal-Register]

Hank Beatty, QB/WR, Sr., Rochester 

Caden Bee, DB/DB/RB, Sr., Salem  

James Conner, OL/DL, Sr., Kewanee 

Luke Dalton, OL/DL, Sr., Chicago Heights Marian 

Mikkel Flores, OL/LB, Sr., Peoria Notre Dame 

Ashton Harvey, LB/RB, Sr., Coal City 

Josh Holst, QB, Jr., Marengo  

Vinny Iannantone, RB, Sr., Joliet Catholic 

Peter Johanik, LB/OL, Sr., West Chicago Wheaton 

Christian Keyhea, WR/DB, Sr., Mt. Zion 

Ty Lott, QB, Jr., Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin 

Johnny Neal, LB, Sr., Rochester 

Colin Nesler, LB/LB/LB, Sr., Genoa-Kingston 

Luke Parmentier, WR/DB, Sr., Bethalto Civic Memorial 

Aidan Voss, QB, Sr., Joliet Catholic 

Jacob Welch, OL, Jr., Johnsburg 

Cory West, LB, Jr., Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin 

Brock Wood, LB/RB, Sr., Richmond-Burton 

Honorable mention: Christian Bentancur, WR/DB, Woodstock Marian; Ryne Buttz, OL/DL, Mt. Zion; Devon Clemons, RB, Murphysboro; Andrew Hellriegel, QB/DB, Carterville; James Hodskins, OL/DL, Peoria Notre Dame; Charles Jagusah, OL/DL, Alleman Catholic; Ivan Jones, LB/OL, Carterville; Ray Jones Jr., RB, Plano; James Kapitaniuk, K/OL, West Chicago Wheaton Academy; Jermaine Robinson, RB, Englewood Urban Prep; Austin Wesselmann, DB, Breese Central 

Class 3A

Byron's Chandler Binkley pushes off Reed-Custer's Josh Bohac on Byron's touchdown drive at the end of the fourth quarter of the state quarterfinal game against Reed-Custer in Byron on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021. Byron won 28-24.

Zach Allen, WR/DB, Sr., Mt. Carmel 

Chandler Binkley, LB/RB, Sr., Byron 

Michael Carver, LB/RB, Sr., Lombard Montini 

Will Doetch, WR, Sr., North Boone 

Keegan Glover, QB/DB, Sr., Benton 

Drew Harp, OL/LB, Sr., Princeton 

Hunter Hoffman, QB, Sr., Durand/Pecatonica 

Dustin Johnson, DL/OL, Sr., Williamsville 

Luke Laws, OL/DL, Sr., Mt. Carmel 

Kody Marschner, DL/OL, Jr., Reed-Custer

Austin McDaniel, DL, Sr., Tolono Unity 

KJ Parker, DB/WR, So., Elmhurst Immaculate Conception  

Antonio Richardson, DL/WR, Sr., Elmhurst Immaculate Conception

Dillon Rutledge, WR, Sr., Tolono Unity 

Tyler Smith, RB/LB, Sr., Paxton-Buckley-Loda 

Joey Sprinkle, QB, Sr., Monticello 

Chase Thomas, DB/WR, Sr., Benton 

Carson Wiser, WR, Sr., Carlinville 

Honorable mention: Reid Baumgarte, WR/DB, Benton; Derek Chandler, RB/LB, Monmouth-Roseville; Michael Cunningham, K/RB, Winnebago; Konnor Dagg, RB/DL, Fairfield; Teegan Davis, QB/DB, Princeton; Daniel Hawkins, OL/DL,  Prairie Central; Will Kistner, WR, Williamsville; Brock Krumblotz, LB/TE, Beardstown; Ben Meinhart, WR/DB, Newton; Kristian Nelson, WR/RB, Chicago South Shore; Héctor Ramirez, RB, Chicago Academy; Camden Robbins, RB/RB/DB, Fairfield; Trenton Taylor, RB/LB, Durand/Pecatonica; Dakota Wiegand, DL/OL, Eureka; Slone Windish, LB, Elmwood/Brimfield.

Illinois mascots:Which high school has the coolest nickname? Here are our favorites

Class 2A

Austin Brown, DB/DB/RB, Sr., Johnston City 

Demin Cook, RB/RB/DL, Sr., Decatur St. Teresa 

Cade Culp, RB/LB, Sr., Maroa-Forsyth 

Rylee Edwards, LB/OL, Sr., Westville 

Kolby Franks, QB, Sr., Erie/Prophetstown

Mason Hackman, WR/DB, Sr., Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin 

Chris Haggard, OL/DL, Sr., Farmington 

Nate Henry, WR/DB, Sr., Taylor Ridge Rockridge 

Isaac King, RB, Jr., Carmi-White County 

Max Lynch, QB, Jr., Pana 

Jayce Napovanice, RB/RB/WR, Sr., Breese Mater Dei 

Andrew Petrilli, QB, Sr., Downs Tri-Valley 

Colton Provost, WR/DB, Sr., Kankakee Bishop McNamara 

John Rathbun, OL/DL, Sr., Tremont 

Allan Richards, LB/K, Sr., Wilmington 

Nick Sanford, OL/DL, Sr., Wilmington 

Cooper Starks, OL, Jr., Virden North Mac 

Isaac Turner, WR, Sr., Nashville 

Honorable mention: Justice Chapman, DL/OL, Decatur St. Teresa; Bryan Dieker, LB, Tolono Unity; Kaden Feagin, RB/DB, Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond; Matthew Haan, OL/DL, Chicago Christian; Matthew Hagy, QB/DB, Vandalia; Payton Hankins, RB, Knoxville; Corbin Hickey, WR/DB, Johnston City; Zach Hinds, QB, Riverton; Jordan Merideth, RB/RB/WR, Chester High; Kade Ridgeway, OL, Nashville; Carson Ruot, WR/DB, Vandalia; Nathan Simon, LB, Downs Tri-Valley; Ethan Van Landuit, LB/RB, Sterling Newman.

Class 1A

Athens’ Ja’Kyan Shanklin (10) streaks down the sideline on a rush against Sesser-Valier In the first half during the second round of the Class 1A playoffs at Knoles-Thompson Field in Athens, Ill., Saturday, November 6, 2021. [Justin L. Fowler/The State Journal-Register]

Evan Antonio, LB/LB/P, Sr., Colfax Ridgeview/Lexington

Matthew Beltran, RB/DB, Sr., Forreston 

Leighton Damewood, DL/OL, Sr., Abingdon-Avon 

Beau Edwards, DB, Sr., Arcola 

Kaden Farrell, RB, Jr., Colfax Ridgeview/Lexington

Cormaic Flynn, RB/RB/LB, Sr., Monmouth United

Ethan Hefel, DB/QB, Sr., Galena 

Mason Henry, DL/OL, Sr., Mount Sterling Brown County 

Clayton Leonard, OL, Sr., Gilman Iroquois West

Kyle Leonard, WR/WR/K, Sr., Carrollton 

Brody Mahon, LB/TE, Sr., Lena-Winslow 

Brady Pembrook, DB/QB, Sr., Greenfield/NW 

Grant Pohlman, QB/LB, Sr., Carrollton 

Jarrett Robertson, OL, Sr., Moweaqua Central A&M 

Ja'Kyan Shanklin, RB, Sr., Athens 

Drake Stuart, LB/RB, Sr., Greenfield/NW 

Keegan Vankampen, RB/LB, Sr., Fulton 

Garret Williams, RB/DB, Sr., Camp Point Central 

Honorable mention: Lathan Barnett, LB/RB, Winchester West Central; Gage DeVries, OL/DL, Princeville; Tom Durdan, RB/DB, Ottawa Marquette; Tate Fullerton, QB/DB, Mount Sterling Brown County; Isaac Genenbacher, RB/LB, Camp Point Central; Nathan Henry, OL/DL, Aurora Christian; Ethan James, LB/RB, Illini West; Judah Mallette, WR, Chicago Hope Academy; Ryan Moore, RB/DL, Winchester West Central; Patrick Pierce, LB/RB, Tuscola; Trystyn Schacht, HB, Gilman Iroquois West; Easten Schisler,QB/DB, Abingdon-Avon; Tanner Spencer, RB/LB, Rushville-Industry ; Iysten Syfert, LB/RB, Toledo Cumberland; Jake Watson, RB/LB, Nokomis; Jakolbi Wilson, DL/OL, Chicago Leo.