Holiday tournament schedules

Staff Writer
Washington Times-Reporter

Tournament schedules for the Washington boys (at Pekin) and girls (at Manual) basketball teams

45th Pekin Insurance Holiday Tournament

Dec. 28 — Hawkins Gym

Game one — Springfield Lanphier vs. Limestone, 9 a.m.

Game two — Richwoods vs. Normal West, 10:30 a.m.

Game three — Morton vs. Arlington Heights Hersey, 12:45 p.m.

Game four — Rockford Boylan vs. Lake Zurich, 2:15 p.m.

Game five — Moline vs. Freeport, 3:45 p.m.

Game six — Pekin vs. Plainfield East, 6:30 p.m.

Game seven — Washington vs. Geneseo, 8 p.m.

Game eight — Chicago Mt. Carmel vs. Dolton Thornridge, 9:30 p.m.

Dec. 29 — Hawkins and Custer/Stoudt gyms

Game nine — Winner game one vs. winner game two, 9 a.m., Hawkins

Game 17 — Loser game one vs. loser game two, 9 a.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 10 — Winner game three vs. winner game four, 10:30 a.m., Hawkins

Game 18 — Loser game three vs. loser game four, 10:30 a.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 11 — Winner game five vs. winner game six, 12:45 p.m., Hawkins

Game 19 — Loser game five vs. loser game six, 12:45 p.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 12 — Winner game seven vs. winner game eight, 2:15 p.m., Hawkins

Game 20 — Loser game seven vs. loser game eight, 2:15 p.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 13 — Loser game nine vs. loser game 10, 3:45 p.m., Hawkins

Game 21 — Loser game 17 vs. loser game 18, 3:45 p.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 14 — Winner game nine vs. winner game 10, 6:30 p.m., Hawkins

Game 22 — Winner game 17 vs. winner game 18, 6:30 p.m. Custer/Stoudt

Game 15 — Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 8 p.m., Hawkins

Game 23 — Winner game 19 vs. winner game 20, 8 p.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 16 — Loser game 11 vs. loser game 12, 9:30 p.m., Hawkins

Game 24 — Loser game 19 vs. loser game 20, 9:30 p.m., Custer/Stoudt

Dec. 30 — Hawkins and Custer/Stoudt gyms

Game 25 (consolation seventh) — Loser game 21 vs. loser game 24, 11 a.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 29 (championship fifth) — Winner game 13 vs. winner game 16, 11 a.m., Hawkins

Game 26 (consolation fifth) — Winner game 21 vs. winner game 24, 12:30 p.m., Custer/Stoudt

Game 28 (championship seventh) — Loser game 13 vs. loser game 16, 12:30 p.m., Hawkins

Game 27 (consolation third) — Loser game 22 vs. loser game 23, 2 p.m., Custer/Stoudt Game 31

Game 30 (consolation title) — Winner game 22 vs. winner game 23, 2 p.m., Hawkins

Game 31 (championship third) — Loser game 14 vs. loser game 15, 5 p.m., Hawkins

Game 32 (championship) — Winner game 14 vs. winner game 15, 6:30 p.m., Hawkins

31st Manual Holiday Tournament

Pool A: Moline, Pekin, Lincoln

Pool B:?East Peoria, East St. Louis, Danville

Pool C: Limestone, Springfield Lanphier, Manual

Pool D: Washington, Central, Springfield Southeast

Dec. 28 — Main and complex gyms

9:30 a.m.: Main gym —Manual vs. Limestone; complex gym — Pekin vs. Lincoln

11:15 a.m.: Main gym — Danville vs. East Peoria; complex gym — Washington vs. Central

1 p.m.: Main gym — Moline vs. Pekin; complex gym — Springfield Lanphier vs. Manual

2:45 p.m.: Main gym — Springfield Southeast vs. Washington; complex gym — East Peoria vs. East St. Louis

4:30 p.m.: Main gym — Springfield Lanphier vs. Limestone; complex gym — Lincoln vs. Moline

6:15 p.m.: Main gym — Springfield Southeast vs. Central; complex gym — East St. Louis vs. Danville

Dec. 29 — Main gym

Game 13 — Pool A third vs. Pool D third, 9:30 a.m.

Game 14 — Pool B third vs. Pool C third, 11:15 a.m.

Game 15 —  Pool B second vs. Pool C second, 1 p.m.

Game 16 — Pool A second vs. Pool D second, 2:45 p.m.

Game 17 — Pool B first vs. Pool C first, 4:30 p.m.

Game 18 — Pool A first vs. Pool D first, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 30 — Main gym

Competition third — Loser game 13 vs. loser game 14, 9:30 a.m.

Competition title — Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 11:15 a.m.

Consolation third — Loser game 15 vs. loser game 16, 1 p.m. 

Consolation title — Winner game 15 vs. winner game 16, 2:45 p.m.

Third place — Loser game 17 vs. loser game 18, 4:30 p.m.

Championship — Winner game 17 vs. winner game 18, 6:15 p.m.