Baseball

Class 3A state tournament

Morton Regional

GAME 1: Fairbury Prairie Central 8, East Peoria 3.

GAME 2: Morton 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 2.

GAME 3: Bloomington 2, Metamora 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Morton 6, Bloomington 2.

Chillicothe IVC Regional

GAME 1: Streator 18, Pontiac 8.

GAME 2: Washington 5, Streator 2.

GAME 3: Normal U. High 5, IVC 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Normal U. High 1, Washington 0.

Metamora Sectional

GAME 1: Geneseo 10, Normal U. High 8.

GAME 2: Morton 2, Dunlap 1 (8 innings).

CHAMPIONSHIP: Morton 7, Geneseo 5 (8 innings).

Supersectionals

AT CRESTWOOD: Chicago Heights Marian 10, Chicago Solorio 0.

AT SAUGET: Champaign Central 13, Mascoutah 6.

AT ROCK ISLAND: Aurora Marmion 6, Morton 3.

AT NAPERVILLE: Arlington Heights St. Viator 13, Lisle Benet 4.

State finals

At Silver Cross Field, Joliet

SEMIFINAL: Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 4, Champaign Central 3.

SEMIFINAL: Arlington Heights St. Viator 11, Aurora Marmion 1.

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Champaign Central (30-10-1) vs. Aurora Marmion (21-17), 10 a.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Chicago Heights Marian Catholic (24-15) vs. Arlington Heights St. Viator (24-15), noon Saturday.

Class 4A state tournament

Normal West Regional

GAME 1: Normal West 5, Pekin 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Normal Community 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1.

State finals

At Silver Cross Stadium, Joliet

SEMIFINAL: Crystal Lake South 9, Winnetka New Trier 3.

SEMIFINAL: Edwardsville (33-7) vs. Burbank St. Laurence (35-5), Friday (game completed after deadline)

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Winnetka New Trier (30-5) vs. Edwardsville or Burbank St. Laurence, 3 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Crystal Lake South (35-5) vs. Edwardsville or Burbank St. Laurence, 5 p.m.

Softball

Class 3A state tournament

East Peoria Regional

GAME 1: Fairbury Prairie Central 6, Morton 4.

GAME 2: East Peoria 10, Fairbury Prairie Central 0.

GAME 3: Normal U. High 6, Bloomington 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: East Peoria 10, Normal U. High 0.

Limestone Regional

GAME 1: Macomb 13, Peoria High 0.

GAME 2: Washington 10, Macomb 0.

GAME 3: Limestone 10, Canton 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Limestone 3, Washington 1.

Metamora Sectional

GAME 1: East Peoria 5, Rock Island Alleman 0.

GAME 2: Streator 8, Limestone 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: East Peoria 15, Streator 0.

Supersectionals

AT MATTOON: Rochester 10, Herrin 4.

AT BLOOMINGTON: East Peoria 3, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 0 (8 innings).

AT ROSEMONT: LaGrange Park Nazareth 3, Lombard Montini 0.

AT MAPLE PARK: Marengo 9, Arlington Heights St. Viator 5.

State finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

SEMIFINAL: East Peoria 4, Rochester 0.

SEMIFINAL: Marengo 1, LaGrange Park Nazareth 0.

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Rochester (30-8-1) vs. LaGrange Park Nazareth (31-7-1) 10 a.m., Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: East Peoria (31-4) vs. Marengo (34-6), 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

Class 4A state tournament

Rock Island Regional

GAME 1: Rock Island 5, Pekin 0.

GAME 2: Moline 9, Quincy 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Moline 5, Rock Island 3.

State finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

SEMIFINAL: Oak Park-River Forest 5, Barrington 1.

SEMIFINAL: Chicago Marist (25-7) vs. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (29-3), Friday (game completed after deadline)

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Barrington (36-4) vs. Chicago Marist or Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, 3 p.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Oak Park-River Forest (36-1) vs. Chicago Marist of Frankford Lincoln-Way East, 5 p.m. Saturday.

Pekin Park District

Thursday Industrial League

At Mineral Springs No. 2

• Hacienda 14, IMT 11.

• Behm Pest Control 18, Steamfitters 11.

• Manito Auto Sales 17, City Coal and Asphalt 12.

• Redbrand 10, Joshua Richardson CPA 6.

• City Coal and Asphalt 15, Josh Richardson CPA 5.

College basketball

Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Dates TBD

• Illinois at Wake Forest

• Northwestern at Georgia Tech

• Duke at Indiana

• Notre Dame at Michigan State

• Miami at Minnesota

• Penn State at North Carolina State

• Boston College at Nebraska

• Michigan at North Carolina

• Clemson at Ohio State

• Louisville at Purdue

• Florida State at Rutgers

• Maryland at Syracuse

• Wisconsin at Viriginia

• Iowa at Virginia Tech