Baseball

Class 3A state tournament

Morton Regional

GAME 1: Fairbury Prairie Central 8, East Peoria 3.

GAME 2: Morton 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 2.

GAME 3: Bloomington 2, Metamora 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Morton 6, Bloomington 2.

Chillicothe IVC Regional

GAME 1: Streator 18, Pontiac 8.

GAME 2: Washington 5, Streator 2.

GAME 3: Normal U. High 5, IVC 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Normal U. High 1, Washington 0.

Metamora Sectional

GAME 1: Geneseo 10, Normal U. High 8.

GAME 2: Morton 2, Dunlap 1 (8 innings).

CHAMPIONSHIP: Morton 7, Geneseo 5 (8 innings).

Supersectionals

AT CRESTWOOD: Chicago Heights Marian 10, Chicago Solorio 0.

AT SAUGET: Champaign Central 13, Mascoutah 6.

AT ROCK ISLAND: Aurora Marmion 6, Morton 3.

AT NAPERVILLE: Arlington Heights St. Viator 13, Lisle Benet 4.

State finals

At Silver Cross Field, Joliet

SEMIFINAL: Chicago Heights Marian (23-15) vs. Champaign Central (30-9-1), 10 a.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: Aurora Marmion (21-16) vs. Arlington Heights St. Viator (23-15), noon Friday.

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Semifinal losers, 10 a.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Semifinal winners, noon Saturday.

Class 4A state tournament

Normal West Regional

GAME 1: Normal West 5, Pekin 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Normal Community 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1.

State finals

At Silver Cross Stadium, Joliet

SEMIFINAL: Winnetka New Trier (30-4) vs. Crystal Lake South (34-5), 3 p.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: Edwardsville (33-7) vs. Burbank St. Laurence (35-5), 5 p.m.

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Softball

Class 3A state tournament

East Peoria Regional

GAME 1: Fairbury Prairie Central 6, Morton 4.

GAME 2: East Peoria 10, Fairbury Prairie Central 0.

GAME 3: Normal U. High 6, Bloomington 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: East Peoria 10, Normal U. High 0.

Limestone Regional

GAME 1: Macomb 13, Peoria High 0.

GAME 2: Washington 10, Macomb 0.

GAME 3: Limestone 10, Canton 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Limestone 3, Washington 1.

Metamora Sectional

GAME 1: East Peoria 5, Rock Island Alleman 0.

GAME 2: Streator 8, Limestone 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: East Peoria 15, Streator 0.

Supersectionals

AT MATTOON: Rochester 10, Herrin 4.

AT BLOOMINGTON: East Peoria 3, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 0 (8 innings).

AT ROSEMONT: LaGrange Park Nazareth 3, Lombard Montini 0.

AT MAPLE PARK: Marengo 9, Arlington Heights St. Viator 5.

State finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

SEMIFINAL: Rochester (30-7-1) vs. East Peoria (30-4), 10 a.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: LaGrange Park Nazareth (31-6-1) vs. Marengo (33-6), noon Friday.

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Semifinal losers, Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Semifinal winners, Saturday.

Class 4A state tournament

Rock Island Regional

GAME 1: Rock Island 5, Pekin 0.

GAME 2: Moline 9, Quincy 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Moline 5, Rock Island 3.

State finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

SEMIFINAL: Barrington (36-3) vs. Oak Park-River Forest (35-1), 3 p.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: Chicago Marist (25-7) vs. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (29-3), 5 p.m. Friday.

THIRD-PLACE GAME: Semifinal losers, 3 p.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. Saturday.

Pekin Park District

Tuesday Church League

At Mineral Springs No. 2

• Normandale Reformed 22, First Christian 14.

• St. John’s Lutheran 18, Tri-County 17.

• Grace United Methodist 11, North Parkway Assembly of God 0.

Monday Ladies Church League

At Mineral Springs No. 4

• Metro Christian 7, First Nazarene 1.

• First Nazarene 7, Second Reformed 6.