Baseball

Class 1A state tournament

Tremont Regional

GAME 1: Roanoke-Benson 6, Heyworth 1.

GAME 2: Tremont 13, Roanoke-Benson 3.

GAME 3: Farmer City Blue Ridge 3, Peoria Christian 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Tremont 7, Farmer City Blue Ridge 3.

Cuba Regional

GAME 1: Illini Central 15, Lewiston 0.

GAME 2: North Fulton 18, Hartsburg-Emden 0.

GAME 3: Illini Bluffs 10, Illini Central 0.

GAME 4: Delavan 4, North Fulton 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Illini Bluffs 10, Delavan 0.

Bloomington Sectional

At Illinois Wesleyan University

GAME 1: Peoria Heights 3, Ottawa Marquette 2.

GAME 2: Tremont 4, Princeville 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Peoria Heights 4, Tremont 2.

Lewiston Sectional

GAME 1: Abingdon-Avon 1, Camp Point Central 0.

GAME 2: Jacksonville Routt 6, Illini Bluffs 5 (8 innings).

CHAMPIONSHIP: Abingdon-Avon 5, Jacksonville Routt 3.

State Finals

At Dozer Park, Peoria

SEMIFINAL: Goreville (26-7) vs. Peoria Heights (22-5), 10 a.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: Valmeyer (27-9) vs. Somonauk (24-1), noon Friday.

THIRD PLACE: Semifinal losers, 9 a.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Semifinal winners, noon Saturday.

Class 2A state tournament

Annawan Regional

GAME 1: Farmington 15, Kewanee 0.

GAME 2: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 10, Farmington 9.

GAME 3: Brimfield/Elmwood 6, Annawan-Wethersfield 5.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 8, Brimfield-Elmwood 0.

El Paso Regional

GAME 1: Eureka 18, Minonk Fieldcrest 3.

GAME 2: El Paso-Gridley 7, Midwest Central 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: El Paso-Gridley 8, Eureka 5.

Farmington Sectional

GAME 1: Orion 2, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1.

GAME 2: Aledo Mercer County 9, El Paso-Gridley 8.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Aledo Mercer County 7, Orion 2.

State Finals

At Dozer Park

SEMIFINAL: St. Joseph-Ogden (26-7) vs. Palos Heights Chicago Christian (39-1), 3 p.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: Orion (21-12) vs. Teutopolis (29-6), 5 p.m. Friday.

THIRD PLACE: Semifinal losers, 3 p.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. Saturday.

Class 3A state tournament

Morton Regional

GAME 1: Fairbury Prairie Central 8, East Peoria 3.

GAME 2: Morton 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 2.

GAME 3: Bloomington 2, Metamora 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Morton 6, Bloomington 2.

Chillicothe IVC Regional

GAME 1: Streator 18, Pontiac 8.

GAME 2: Washington 5, Streator 2.

GAME 3: Normal U. High 5, IVC 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Normal U. High 1, Washington 0.

Metamora Sectional

GAME 1: Geneseo vs. Normal U. High, Wednesday.

GAME 2: Morton vs. Dunlap, Wednesday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m. Saturday.

Class 4A state tournament

Normal West Regional

GAME 1: Normal West 5, Pekin 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Normal Community 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1.

Softball

Class 1A state tournament

Tremont Regional

GAME 1: Illini Central 6, Delavan 2.

GAME 2: Illini Bluffs 10, Illini Central 0.

GAME 3: Peoria Christian 5, Tremont 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Illini Bluffs 4, Peoria Christian 3 (8 innings).

Glasford Sectional

At Illini Bluffs

GAME 1: Galva 1, Illini Bluffs 0.

GAME 2: Princeville 11, Abingdon-Avon 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Princeville 5, Galva 4.

State Finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

SEMIFINAL: Hardin Calhoun (32-8) vs. Princeville (25-8), 10 a.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: Heyworth (22-10) vs. Goreville (24-8), 12:30 p.m. Friday.

THIRD PLACE: Semifinal losers, 10 a.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

Class 2A state tournament

Eureka Regional

GAME 1: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 12, El Paso-Gridley 11.

GAME 2: Eureka 12, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 2.

GAME 3: Maroa-Forsyth 4, Lexington 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Eureka 5, Maroa-Forsyth 3.

Quincy Notre Dame Regional

CHAMPIONSHIP: Farmington 2, Midwest Central 1.

State Finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

SEMIFINAL: Pinckneyville (33-6) vs. St. Joseph-Ogden (33-4), 3 p.m. Friday.

SEMIFINAL: Beecher (29-7) vs. Morrison (23-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday.

THIRD PLACE: Semifinal losers, 3 p.m. Saturday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

Class 3A state tournament

East Peoria Regional

GAME 1: Fairbury Prairie Central 6, Morton 4.

GAME 2: East Peoria 10, Fairbury Prairie Central 0.

GAME 3: Normal U. High 6, Bloomington 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: East Peoria 10, Normal U. High 0.

Limestone Regional

GAME 1: Macomb 13, Peoria High 0.

GAME 2: Washington 10, Macomb 0.

GAME 3: Limestone 10, Canton 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Limestone 3, Washington 1.

Metamora Sectional

GAME 1: East Peoria 5, Rock Island Alleman 0.

GAME 2: Streator 8, Limestone 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP: East Peoria vs. Streator, 11 a.m. Saturday.

Class 4A state tournament

Rock Island Regional

GAME 1: Rock Island 5, Pekin 0.

GAME 2: Moline 9, Quincy 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Moline 5, Rock Island 3.

Pekin Park District

Tuesday Church League

At Mineral Springs No. 2

• St. Joseph 23, North Parkway Assembly of God 8.

• St. John’s Lutheran 16, Normandale Reformed 5.

• Grace United Methodist 17, First Christian 5.

Golf

Tuesday’s Results

At Pekin Country Club

Ladies 9-Hole League

Net scores

• 1st: Gene Shrader 32.

• 2nd (tie): Dotty Weir 35.

• 2nd (tie): Nell Kelley 35.

Monday’s Results

At Pekin Country Club

Ladies Memorial Day Best Ball Twister

• 1st: Nancy Brennemann, Joy Wojtas, Katie Muntz 65.