Baseball

Class 1A state tournament

Tremont Regional

GAME 1: Roanoke-Benson 6, Heyworth 1.

GAME 2: Tremont 13, Roanoke-Benson 3.

GAME 3: Farmer City Blue Ridge 3, Peoria Christian 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Tremont 7, Farmer City Blue Ridge 3.

 

Cuba Regional

GAME 1: Illini Central 15, Lewiston 0.

GAME 2: North Fulton 18, Hartsburg-Emden 0.

GAME 3: Illini Bluffs 10, Illini Central 0.

GAME 4: Delavan 4, North Fulton 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: (1) Illini Bluffs vs. (4) Delavan (postponed Monday; rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. Tuesday).

 

Class 2A state tournament

Annawan Regional

GAME 1: Farmington 15, Kewanee 0.

GAME 2: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 10, Farmington 9.

GAME 3: Brimfield/Elmwood 6, Annawan-Wethersfield 5.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 8, Brimfield-Elmwood 0.

 

El Paso Regional

GAME 1: Eureka 18, Minonk Fieldcrest 3.

GAME 2: El Paso-Gridley 7, Midwest Central 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: (2) Eureka vs. (6) El Paso-Gridley, Monday.

 

Class 3A state tournament

Morton Regional

GAME 1: (8) East Peoria vs. (7) Fairbury Prairie Central, Monday.

GAME 2: (1) Morton vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

GAME 3: (4) Metamora vs. (6) Bloomington, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

 

Chillicothe IVC Regional

GAME 1: (10) Pontiac vs. (9) Streator, Monday.

GAME 2: (2) Washington vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

GAME 3: (3) Normal U. High vs. (5) IVC, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

 

Class 4A state tournament

Normal West Regional

GAME 1: (2) Normal West vs. (7) Pekin, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

GAME 2: (3) Normal Community vs. (5) Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m. Saturday.

 

Softball

Class 1A state tournament

Tremont Regional

GAME 1: Illini Central 6, Delavan 2.

GAME 2: Illini Bluffs 10, Illini Central 0.

GAME 3: Peoria Christian 5, Tremont 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Illini Bluffs 4, Peoria Christian 3 (8 innings).

 

Class 2A state tournament

Eureka Regional

GAME 1: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 12, El Paso-Gridley 11.

GAME 2: Eureka 12, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 2.

GAME 3: Maroa-Forsyth 4, Lexington 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP: (1) Eureka vs. (4) Maroa-Forsyth, Monday.

 

Class 3A state tournament

East Peoria Regional

GAME 1: (9) Fairbury Prairie Central vs. (8) Morton (suspended in 2nd inning Monday; to be resumed at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday).

GAME 2: (1) East Peoria vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

GAME 3: (4) Normal U. High vs. (5) Bloomington, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m. Saturday.

 

Limestone Regional

GAME 1: (10) Peoria vs. (7) Macomb (postponed Monday; rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. Tuesday).

GAME 2: (2) Washington vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

GAME 3: (3) Limestone vs. (6) Canton, 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

 

Class 4A state tournament

Rock Island Regional

GAME 1: (2) Rock Island vs. (9) Pekin, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

GAME 2: (3) Moline vs. (8) Quincy, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m. Saturday.

 

Pekin Park District

Monday Church Leagues

At Mineral Springs No. 1 and 2

* All games postponed because of rain.

Sunday Morning Industrial League

At Mineral Springs No. 1

* Morton Buildings 14, Rockford Rigging 11.

* Big Top Tattoo 7, Peddler’s Way 0.

* Rhythm & Brews 18, T-Shirt House 11.

Sunday Co-Rec Leagues

At Mineral Springs No. 1

* CIC Chiropractic 14, Busy Corner 7.

* Jac’s Doghouse 8, Growing Smiles 6.

* Doc’s Jokers 8, Cheese Nuts 7.

* E.O. Reed Construction 19, Tremont Building 11.

At Mineral Springs No. 2

* All games postponed because of wet grounds.