Records are made to be broken.

The Washington wrestling team annihilated its all-time marks last week.

Records are made to be broken.

The Washington wrestling team annihilated its all-time marks last week.

The Panthers sent six individual qualifiers, had five medal winners, four title-match participants and two champions at the Illinois High School Association Class 2A state finals.

Each of those accomplishments at State Farm Center in Champaign were an all-time best for the program under head coach Bryan Medlin that has become one of the Illinois leaders in the sport.

Senior Colin Carr and sophomore Randy Meneweather joined three-time champ Dylan Reel (2009, ’10, ’12) and Matt Webster (1995) as state title winners for the Panthers.

Sophomore Ethan Reel and freshman Jacob Warner placed second, while freshman Dack Punke earned third for Washington.

Jake Godinez, a junior, also participated at state. It was his second appearance.

“Everyone is having great matches,” Carr said Friday afternoon of the team. “Everyone is looking great today.”

Colin Carr
After finishing second at 182 pounds a year ago, Carr was determined to win the bracket in his final season.

The University of Minnesota bound wrestler beat Michael Zelasco of Crystal Lake Central, 4-2, in the final in the last bout of the night.

Carr, No. 1 ranked all season by Illinois Matmen, trailed 1-0  before a big third period.

“We had a game plan and I knew my conditioning was better,” he said. “I had to keep my pace up and keep attacking.”

Carr wore down second-ranked Zelasco to improve to 47-1 on the season.

He recognized all the people who helped him reach the summit, which Carr said felt great.

“I want to thank my coaches for pushing me so hard,” said Carr. “The support has been great. I want to thank everyone so much.”

Carr pinned Rodolfo Caballero of Chicago Solorio Academy in just 39 seconds in the Thursday preliminaries.

On Friday, he defeated 10th-ranked Brandon Klein of Champaign Central (10-0 major decision) and Lombard Montini’s Derrick Curry (5-1).

“Every second of the last 12 minutes has to be 100 percent,” Carr said after the quarterfinal victory over Klein.

That was the case for Carr, who joined Illinois wrestling greatness.

Randy Meneweather
The second state berth for Meneweather had a much happier ending.

After going 0-2 in 132 as a freshman, Meneweather (45-3) won state gold at 152 with four consecutive victories.

He derailed No. 1 Luke Fortuna of Montini, 5-4, in the championship match in an ultimate tiebreaker.

“The hard practices helped me right there,” said Meneweather, who was ranked third.

He said he thought back to all the hard work and training to get ready for week one, his great practice partners and the coaches’ efforts.

A stalling call in the final seconds against Fortuna gave Meneweather new life, and he took advantage.

“I thank God ... the refs gave me another chance to win,” he said.

Meneweather’s path to the title included a 1-0 semifinal victory over third-rated Jose Champagne of Chicago Heights Marian.

He also beat seventh-ranked John Kriha of Richton Park Rich South and Herrin’s Chris Ward, both with second-period pins.

Now, Meneweather will have two chances to become a multiple state champion.
 
Ethan Reel
Washington’s extensive title-match presence started with Reel at 113.

He got pinned at the 4:44 mark by No. 1 Dan Swan of Oak Forest, who last year was the 106 champ.

Reel (43-6), third ranked in his class, realized he came a long way in his first state trip.

“I didn’t get to my attack. I just wasn’t wrestling my best,” he said. “I made huge strides from last year to this year.”

Reel reached the final with victories over Jose Munoz of Wauconda (10-1 major decision), No. 12 Marlon Manuel of Cahokia (9-5) and Elmwood  Park’s fourth-rated Ben Vazquez (4-3).

Jacob Warner
Another first-year state competitor had a big tournament for the Panthers.

No. 2 Warner (43-5) was the 160 runner-up after an 11-6 loss to top-ranked Garrett Sutton of Richmond-Burton.

He won the silver following two Friday wins over fellow state-ranked grapplers.

Quarterfinal and semifinal triumphs came over No. 5 Derell Hinkle of Cahokia (4-3) and No. 7 Antoine Cobb of Chicago Simeon (pin at 5:34), respectively.

Warner opened with a 5-0 technical fall Thursday over Park Forest Rich East’s Latrell Burden.

Dack Punke
The Washington freshman making his debut outperformed three wrestlers rated higher than him at 106.

Punke (36-6) sealed third place Saturday with a 5-4 win over Montini’s Jimmy Pawelski.

It was the Panther’s second win in the tournament over No. 3 Pawelski, who was fourth in the same bracket in ’13 as well.

In wrestlebacks, Punke also shut out No. 5 Briley Schultz of Antioch.

Punke, ranked sixth, went 4-1 at state, including a Thursday pin. His lone loss was to Olympia Fields Rich Central champ Jabari Moody.

Team sectional: Washington made a bid Tuesday for its first berth in the dual team state finals.

The sixth-ranked Panthers took on No. 9 Sandwich at the 2A LaSalle-Peru Sectional.

The winner advanced to the state quarterfinals at 9 a.m. Saturday at U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington against either six-time defending state champion Montini or Chicago Westinghouse.

The semifinals are at 2 p.m., followed by the championship and third-place matches at 6 p.m.