With a splendid fall season, it was no surprise Washington Community High School athletes earned all-Mid-Illini Conference recognition in every sport.



In much the same manner as the league race played out, the champion volleyball team dominated the all-M-I squad. The Lady Panthers occupied seven of the 20 spots.


With a splendid fall season, it was no surprise Washington Community High School athletes earned all-Mid-Illini Conference recognition in every sport.

In much the same manner as the league race played out, the champion volleyball team dominated the all-M-I squad. The Lady Panthers occupied seven of the 20 spots.

Middle hitter Lexie Barra, outside hitter Haley Houser, libero Brittany Spurgeon and setter Sarah Misselhorn, all seniors, were first-team picks.

Barra was elevated from the second-team position she landed in 2008 and ’09.

MH Abby Clanin and S Taylor Kuykendall, both seniors, and junior OH Emily Heuermann all were named to the second team from Washington, which was 14-0 in the conference.

Six players from the second place Panther football team were chosen.

Junior quarterback Isaac Fisher, senior wide receiver Ryan Grebner and junior running back Dylan Reel were tabbed for the first-team offense.

Washington’s Connor Underwood, a senior linebacker, was part of the first-team defense.

Fisher and Underwood repeated, while Grebner was promoted from a second-team defensive slot the prior year.

Junior Mike Ernst (tackle) was a member of the second-team offense, while senior Dan Massengill (lineman) was a second-team defender.

Massengill duplicated his standing from a year ago.

Four Lady Panther girls cross country runners were mentioned after the team placed second in the conference, its highest finish ever.

Freshman Haley Willis and senior Carolyn Riedel were first-team honorees.

Riedel appeared for the second straight year.

Ashley Knott, a freshman, and junior Julia Williams were part of the girls cross country second team.

Williams was a first-team performer as a sophomore.

Four boys soccer players were selected from Washington’s third-place team.

Scotty Alexander and Zach Peterson, both seniors, were first-team choices.

Alexander and Peterson advanced from second-team status in ’09.

Senior Grant Wiseman and junior Thomas Alt were picked for the second team.

Three girls tennis players from a third-place program were all-M-I.

Senior Catrina Hollaway and Chandler Duchaine, a junior, played their way on to the first team.

Hollaway, who also was a second-team netter as a sophomore, was a repeat honoree. Duchaine climbed from her second-team post a year ago.

Junior Katie Vroman engineered second-team accolades.

Senior Austin Worner led the second-place Panther boys golf squad with a first-team all-conference season.

He was recognized as a first-team player for the third consecutive year.

Junior Zach Cronkhite and sophomore Tyler Johnson garnered second-team placement.

Two girls golfers were highlighted from Washington’s third-place team, the highest ranking ever for the program.

Junior Mackenzie Barker was on the first team after carding the medalist score in the conference tournament.

She moved forward after back-to-back second-team profiles her first two years.

Junior Ellen Corbin achieved second-team distinction.

Spencer Wilson, a junior, produced a first-team all-M-I campaign for the Panthers in boys cross country.